Page 40

October_2016_BSJ

Are Wheelchair Spaces Required at Bars? The intent for the seating requirements is equal access to services. Bar-type seating is often provided in restaurants, bars and ice cream parlors. A standard bar height is about 42 inches. Is a portion of the bar required to be cut down to a height below 34 inches to provide accessible seating? If the bar is the only seating, or the bar is in a separate area, a portion of the bar is required to be lowered to provide accessible seating. However, if the bar is part of the general dining area, or if other seating is provided in the bar area, a portion of the bar is not required to be lowered. This applies whether seating is fixed or loose, as clarified in the 2012 IBC codes, Section 1108.2. Let’s run through some examples so the logic is more apparent. For this article, we will assume we are talking about a single-story restaurant that has an accessible route throughout in accordance with IBC, Section By Kimberly Paarlberg, RA, Senior Architect, International Code Council ‘‘Pull up a chair. Take a taste. Come join us. Life is so endlessly delicious.’’ —Ruth Reichl OCTOBER 2016 | 40


October_2016_BSJ
To see the actual publication please follow the link above