Page 42

October_2016_BSJ

Are Wheelchair Spaces Required at Bars? continued 2009 ICC A117.1 has exceptions intended to allow for these types of dining or drinking surfaces to provide for wheelchair access by a clear floor space being adjacent, and not requiring knee and toe clearance. This allows for equal access to the dining and drinking surfaces, and at the same time, does not require the restaurant to provide a type of dining or drinking surface other than what they provide for other customers. The text is as follows: 2009 ICC A117.1 902.2 Clear Floor Space. A clear floor space complying with Section 305, positioned for a forward approach, shall be provided. Knee and toe clearance complying with Section 306 shall be provided. EXCEPTIONS: 1. At drink surfaces 12 inches (305 mm) or less in depth, knee and toe space shall not be required to extend beneath the surface beyond the depth of the drink surface provided. 2. Dining surfaces that are 15 inches (380 mm) minimum and 24 inches (610 mm) maximum in height are permitted to have a clear floor space complying with Section 305 positioned for a parallel approach. The intent is to provide equal access to services for everyone. The assumption in the codes is that if other types of seating are provided adjacent to the bar, services provided at the bar also will be available at the adjacent seating. If the restaurant does not offer that, they can fix that operationally. If someone wants to provide wheelchair spaces at a bar/counter seating, there are design options that seem to work well. To the right are a couple of examples I have found in my travels I think meet the intent of equal access. Top Image: Portion on high table incorporated with multiple spaces at table height. Bottom Left Image: Stand-up counter with two-person space incorporated. Bottom Right Image: High counter seating on back half of seating, with front portion a height for wheelchair use. OCTOBER 2016 | 42


October_2016_BSJ
To see the actual publication please follow the link above